Retirement & investing · ENGLISH GUIDE

Investment fees and compounding: compare scenarios, not promises

Recurring costs reduce the amount left to grow. A fixed growth scenario can show the arithmetic, but it does not forecast market returns.

By Numbriv editorial team · Published and reviewed

Keep the contribution pattern identical

Compare the same opening balance, contributions, timing and horizon. Otherwise a difference attributed to costs may actually come from saving more or investing for longer. Identify whether a stated rate is before or after costs and avoid subtracting the same charge twice.

A planning calculator usually smooths growth into equal periods. Real returns fluctuate and fees may be fixed amounts, percentages, transaction charges or a combination. Subtracting one percentage point from an assumed rate is only a simplified scenario, not a faithful model of every investment product.

Read a ten-year numerical example

With 10,000 initially invested, no further contributions and annual compounding, an assumed 5% annual net rate gives 16,288.95 after ten years. At an assumed 4% net rate, the same opening balance gives 14,802.44. The difference between the displayed rounded totals is 1,486.51. These are calculated scenarios, not achieved returns or a quote for a fee.

The result also assumes no tax, withdrawals or inflation. With the same amount of money, a negative return would produce a lower outcome. Keep an adverse scenario alongside any positive illustration rather than presenting the higher number as an expected result.

Read the product documents separately

Check the actual fee schedule, withdrawal restrictions, risk disclosures and tax treatment. A SIP or regular-contribution illustration describes a contribution pattern; it does not guarantee returns or identify a suitable fund. Investor.gov provides an official tool for exploring contribution and rate assumptions.

Numbriv’s general growth tool can express the scenario in your selected currency. That display does not model currency movements, local investment rules or taxes. Use net-rate assumptions consistently when comparing outputs.

Worked example

Fictional planning example — not a product quote or household recommendation
ItemIllustration
Starting amount; annual compounding10,000; ten years
Assumed 5% net annual growth16,288.95
Assumed 4% net annual growth14,802.44
Difference between scenarios1,486.51
Forecast or guaranteed returnNeither

Try the relevant tools

Use each calculator only for its displayed jurisdiction and assumptions. Choose your country and check available coverage.

Common questions

Is the higher scenario the expected return?

No. Both rates are invented assumptions, and actual returns can be lower or negative.

Does one percentage point represent every fee?

No. Fixed, percentage and transaction charges require their own treatment and timing.

Sources and editorial responsibility

Official references checked October 21, 2026 for the background described in this guide. Fictional amounts and scenario arithmetic are Numbriv illustrations, not market data or official reference cases.

Calculation methodology · Report a correction · Financial disclaimer. No licensed professional review is claimed.

Continue reading